Privacy Policy

Maintaining your privacy and trust are important to us at Screenlife, LLC® ("Company"). On this Web Site (the "Site"), Company and its affiliates collect information from users in connection with certain features and services. This privacy policy is designed to tell you how personal information is collected and used on this Site so that you can make an informed decision about using our Site.

Please read this policy before using our Site or submitting any personal information to us. By using our Site, you consent to the information collection and use practices described in this policy. Company reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes in an updated privacy policy so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. The date of the last revision is always posted at the top of the privacy policy. Your use of this Site following the posting of such changes or revised policy shall constitute acceptance of any such changes. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you visit our site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

At Company, we respect your right to privacy. We explicitly ask when we want information that personally identifies you. By personal information we mean individually identifiable information about an individual collected online, including, but not limited to, name, physical or email address, telephone number, etc., that is associated with individually identifiable information ("Personal Information"). For example, we may ask you for your name and email address if you wish to register as a user of these Services or participate in a Contest, send us feedback, be informed of new features, services or products, or participate in a contest or promotion.

We reserve the right to collect and disclose (to our affiliates and to non-affiliate third parties) user behavior and Personal Information to the extent permitted by applicable law or as specifically restricted below or in the Terms of Use. We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it enables us to collect information about your visits to our Services. We may use this information to enhance your Services experience and may share some information with our members, vendors, sponsors or others.

We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law (including, without limitation, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), regulation, legal process, demands by parties claiming your infringement of their rights or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in our sole discretion.

Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. However, Company uses the services of third parties to host, administer and act as "webmaster" of this Site. To contact Company and/or our webmaster, please see contact information below. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways other than as disclosed in this policy.

1. What information is collected on this site?

In order to provide our users with certain products or services on our Site, Company and its affiliates may collect different types of information. In particular, we occasionally may need to collect certain types of personal information in order to provide our users with particular features, services or offers. Personal Information as used herein means information that identifies a person or allows a person to be located. Examples of Personal Information include a first and last name, a home address, an email address, or a social security number. The following is a summary of the kinds of information we collect at the Site from our users, and how we collect that information:

A. Passive Collection
Our software automatically collects certain information from a user's computer when that user logs on or moves about our Site. We do not link this information to any other Personal Information the user tells us; we only use it to get a broad picture of who is on our Site and which areas our users are visiting. This information tells us what's important to our users and what isn't, allows us to make our Site more interesting and useful, and enhances security and efficiency on our Site. The two main ways in which we collect this general information are through "log files" and "cookies."

i Log Files
Log files are records of user activity collected to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users' movements, and gather broad types of information for aggregate use. The kinds of general information we collect in the log files include, but are not limited to:

  • The IP address of the user's computer
  • How many people visit our Site
  • Which pages of our Site are visited most often
  • Which ISPs our visitors come from (e.g., AOL, MSN, etc.)
  • Which browsers users are used to visit our Site (Netscape, Internet Explorer, etc.)
  • Time of day users visit our Site

ii Cookies
Company also uses "cookies" to gauge how users interact with our Site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies cannot execute code or deliver a virus to a computer. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personal information, it merely helps the Site to be more efficient. Typically, a cookie enables a user's computer to load Web Site files faster on subsequent visits. We may also use cookies to track a user's path for security purposes, as well as to target a user's interests in an effort to enhance the user's experience on our Site. If a user wishes to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, the user may refer to the browser instructions or help screen to learn about these functions. If a user rejects a cookie, the user may still use our Site, however, the user may be limited in the use of certain areas. For example, if the user disables cookies the "shopping cart" feature will not work properly.

B. Active Collection
At several places on our Site, we collect certain information that users voluntarily provide to us which may contain Personal Information. Here is a brief summary of some of the areas on our Site where users may be asked to provide Personal Information:

i Registration
One or more areas of our Site may require users to register for access. As part of the registration process we may ask users for a username, password, or other personal information in order to verify the uses identity, establish the account, promote security, and enable access to various online features. We may also ask users to complete a survey as part of the registration process to find out more about who is using our Site (see more on surveys below).

ii Surveys, Contests and Sweepstakes
From time-to-time our site may request information from users as part of surveys, contests or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys, contests or sweepstakes is voluntary and users have the choice whether or not to disclose such information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), demographic information (such as zip code, gender and age level) and other information about a user's interests, preferences, opinions and ideas.

iii Product Updates and Other Communications
We may collect information whenever a user communicates with us or asks to receive more information about Company or Company products, services and events (for example, if a user sends us email or signs up to receive notification of product updates or new product releases) This information may include the user's name, e-mail address, or other contact information.

2. How Does Company Use Information Collected on this Site?

Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. Personal Information that is provided to Company (such as a personal e-mail address) may be used by Company in the following ways:

  • to contact users or others about a users use of the Site or about our products and services or about special events or offers;
  • to notify contest winners;
  • to respond to comments or requests;
  • to request feedback and enable us to develop and improve the Site and our products and services;
  • for internal and marketing/promotional purposes; and
  • for the specific purpose for which the information was provided
  • any other use not prohibited by applicable U.S. law or this Privacy Policy

3. What Information is Shared with Third Parties?

We will not sell, share, or rent any Personal Information to third parties in ways different from that which is disclosed in this policy without first obtaining the user's authorization.

We may disclose Personal Information to independent contractors, service providers and consultants who are engaged by or working with Company in connection with the operation of the Site or the provision of goods and services offered by Company. For example, we may use credit card processing companies to process payments for goods and services, outside shipping companies to ship orders and credit bureaus to check credit histories. Similarly, we may partner with other parties to provide specific products or services and will share information with them in order to facilitate their provision of products or services (e.g., administration of our mailing lists, order processing and fulfillment, contest fulfillment and customer service functions). Company makes an effort to ensure, but cannot guarantee, that all such independent contractors, service providers and consultants agree to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the Personal Information they obtain and agree to the same level of privacy safeguards that Company itself provides to its users.

Additionally, we may share aggregated information (i.e. information we collect that does not allow a user to be personally identified or contacted, for example demographic and site usage information) with third parties such as partners and advertisers. This aggregated data is not linked to any Personal Information.

Company reserves the right to share information with third parties if we are required to do so by law or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with the legal process, to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights of Company, its customers, or the public. Information about our users, including Personal Information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which Personal Information could be transferred to third parties as one of the business assets of the company.

4. What choices do I have in the use and collection of information - opt out?

Users who no longer wish to receive promotional e-mail materials from Company may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to the e-mail with "unsubscribe" in the subject line, or e-mailing service@screenlifegames.com and requesting to be taken off the list.

We believe that our ability to share your personal information with our affiliates and certain third parties improves our ability to provide services to you. However, if you object to our sharing of your personal information and would like to exercise your rights under the Financial Services Modernization Act and the Fair Reporting Act to limit our use of certain information governed by the mandatory opt-out provisions of those acts (should we ever collect such information and even though we do not believe that we are not governed by those acts), please print, complete, sign and return the opt-out letter available at Privacy Opt-Out.

5. What security precautions are taken to protect my information online?

Company takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect our users' information. Physical, electronic and policy measures are in place to minimize the loss, misuse, or altering of any information we receive from users. Additionally, when users are asked to enter a credit card number, that information is encrypted and is protected with the advanced SSL encryption software. Encryption makes unauthorized access to the information much more difficult. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also take reasonable precautions to protect user-information off-line. If you have any questions about the security at our Web Site, you can send an email to service@screenlifegames.com for more information.

6. How do links affect my privacy?

This Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy polices of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site. Similarly, if a user enters this Site through a link from another Web site, Company is not responsible for or bound by the privacy policies or processes of that Web site.

7. How can I update or correct my Personal Information?

Company has an interest in making sure that the information we do collect is accurate. To check, verify, correct or update the accuracy of Personal Information collected by Company, users may contact service@screenlifegames.com

8. A Special Note about Children's Privacy and Our Compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not intend to collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age unless we believe such collection to be permitted by law. Our Services target an audience that includes youth and some content may not be appropriate for all ages. Parental supervision is recommended. We do not condition the use of our services by a minor under the age of 13 on such minor's disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary. Contents and sweepstakes are restricted to persons 13 years of age or older and you should refer to the official rules for each contest or sweepstakes for complete eligibility requirements (which vary between promotions). If you are the parent or guardian of a minor under 13 and believe that he or she may have disclosed Personal Information to us, please contact us at service@screenlifegames.com. Upon request, the parent or guardian of a minor under 13 may review and request the deletion of such minor's Personal Information, as well as refuse to permit the further collection or use of such Personal Information.

We do not collect Personal Information from individuals who identify themselves as under the age of 13 except in those limited circumstances where we believe that such collection is permitted under COPPA.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from users 12 years old and younger.

When visitors come to our site, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable "computer" information, such as the type of computer operating system (e.g., Windows 95 or Mac OS), the web browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer) being used, and information regarding the Internet service provider.

We may permit a child to send us a e-mail to the site, with a technical question, for example. We will respond to the e-mail, but we do not store the name, email address, or the e-mail in any database, nor do we share this information with any third parties or use it for any marketing purposes.

Parents, please send a letter or postcard to our Privacy Manager 111 South Jackson street Seattle, WA 98104 if you believe that your child (under 13 years of age) has provided us with Personal Information along with details thereof and request that we delete the information.

Please be sure to include your e-mail address and a telephone number where we can reach you and please include the following statement followed by your signature: "I affirm under penalty of perjury that I am the parent or legal guardian of the minor child described above." We may take additional reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information about your child.

We believe that parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from otherwise disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without parental permission.

9. Who can I contact with questions about this site?

If you have any questions about this policy or about how Personal Information collected on our Web site is used, you can contact Company by email at service@screenlifegames.com or:

ATTN: Service
Screenlife, LLC
111 South Jackson Street, 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

twitter facebook
kamagra jelly gel kaufen wo bekomme ich viagra am billigsten cialis bestellen legal levitra rezeptfrei erfahrung